|Name and Description||Photo|
Snowy Egret (Ardeidae)
A white wading bird that is similar to Great Egret only smaller. The bill is black with yellow lores in front
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocoracidae)
A large black diving bird with a yellow to orange throat pouch. The tufts of feathers above the eyes (double crests) are not always visible. The feet are black and webbed. Commonly found in ponds, lakes, larger creeks, and rivers. Often observed diving from the water’s surface for fish.
|Wood Duck (Family Anatidae)
L: 18.5″The male duck has distinctive plumage
and a crest of brilliant colors. The head and crest are green with white
streaks, and the throat is white. The breast and neck are brown while the
flank is a buffy color with black and white bands in front. The eye and
upper bill are red. The female is light brown with white teardrop shaped
eye patches. Locally found in ponds and creeks as well as adjacent woodlands.
|Northern Pintail (Family Anatidae)
|American Wigeon (Family Anatidae)
L: 19″ A common medium size duck. The male has a white cap and forehead with
a green stripe running from the eye to the back of the neck. These markings
are absent from the female. Both sexes have a buff colored breast and sides
white auxiliaries and a green colored speculum.
|Northern Shoveler (Family
L: 19″A common marsh duck distinguished by
its large spatula shaped bill. The male has a green head, yellow eye,
white breast, and brown sides. The female has mainly brown coloring with
green speculum on it’s wings.
L: 23″This species is the most common dabbling
duck found in this area. The male has a glossy green head, chestnut breast
and a yellow bill. The female is varying shades of brown (and can be confused
with other species) with blue speculum and orange bill. Juveniles are similar
to the female but have a pale olive colored bill.
|Ring-necked Duck (Anatidae)
|Greater Scaup Duck (Anatidae)
|Canada Goose (Anatidae)
L: 25-45″This is the most common goose species
in the area. A distinctive black head and neck with a white chin strap
are markers for the species. Usually seen in flocks or pairs in or near
larger bodies of water, also seen in open fields and vegetated clearings
along creeks. This is where they feed on terrestrial plants.
L: 13.5″A fairly common small duck with a short
bill, and large head. The male has a black underside with a large white
patch towards the back of the head. The female is more subdued with a smaller
white head patch.
|Common Goldeneye (Anatidae)
|Ruddy Duck (Anatidae)
|Great Blue Heron (Ardeidae)
L: 46″ W: 72″A large grey-blue wading bird with
a black stripe above the eye extending into a tuft of feathers at back
of the head. The long, pointed, yellow bill is used to spear fish and other
prey. Commonly found in marsh, pond, and creek habitats.
|Green backed Heron (Ardeidae)
L: 18″ W: 26″A
small heron with blue-green top half and brown neck and cheeks. This
bird has a long pointed bill; the feet and legs are yellow. Immature birds
are brown on top and streaked on their underside. A solitary bird, found
along streams, in ponds, and in marshes with vegetated cover.
|Great Egret (Ardeidae)
L:39″ W: 51″A large white wading bird with a yellow,
pointed bill. This species has black legs and feet. Commonly found in marshes,
ponds and creeks. Occasionally, it is found in open fields searching for
insects, reptiles, and small mammals.
|Black-crowned Night Heron (Ardeidae)
L: 25″ W: 44″A stocky heron with a short neck. Adults
have a black crown and a black and white neck. They have red eyes and both
legs and feet are yellow. Juveniles are brown above and streaked on the
L: 10.5″A species of plover common to shorelines,
riverbanks, and fields. This bird is identified by its distinctive double
breast bands. The diagnostic call of the bird is a sound similar to “Kill-dee”
and “dee-dee-dee” both calls are rather loud.
|Common Loon (Gaviidae)
|Hering Gull (Laridae)
L: 25″ W: 58″This is one of the most common gull
species in this area. Both the adult and juvenile plumage is similar to
other species, but it is larger in size. It can be distinguished from the
Ring-billed and California gulls by its pink legs and feet. The adult has
a red spot on the lower tip of its bill while the California gull has both
red and black marks. This gull will feed on a wide variety of live prey,
but will also scavenge for dead animals and garbage.
|California Gull (Laridae)
|Ring-billed Gull (Laridae)
L: 17.5″ W: 48″A common gull similar in coloring to
the Herring and California gulls but smaller in size. It has a black ring
near the tip of it’s bill and yellow legs and feet. The juvenile birds
are mottled with brown over the head, neck, back, and sides.
|Western Gull (Laridae)
|Forster’s Tern (Laridae)
L: 14..5″A gull-like bird with pointed wings
and bill, a pale grey back and white breast with a black cap on head and
nape are the main colorings of this bird. This bird has an orange bill
with a black tip, and its legs and feet are orange. It is the most common
tern found in marshes and creeks in the area. They are often found diving
to capture prey. The lesser seen Least Tern is smaller, with a yellow bill,
legs and feet. The Caspian Tern is larger with a shorter tail, longer bill,
and black legs and feet.
|Caspian Tern (Laridae)
|Pied-billed Grebe (Podicipedidae)
L: 13.5″A small swimming and diving bird, with
a dark brown top half and a lighter brown underside. This grebe has a diagnostic
black ring around a whitish bill. It is found in ponds, sloughs and larger
creek areas where it catches fish as its main source of nutrition.
|American Coot (Rallidae)
L: 15.5″ A black duck-like swimming bird with
a white bill and red eyes. Its yellow feet are lobed rather than webbed.
A very common species in marshes, wetlands, ponds and lakes.
|Clapper Rail (Rallidae)
L: 16″This endangered species has a short tail, strong legs,
and short rounded wings. It has heavy white bars on its gray-brown
sides. It feeds on rock louse, crabs, or snails.
|Black-necked Stilt (Recurvirostridae)
L: 14″This is a very distinctive black and
white shorebird. It has a long, thin black bill and either pink or red
legs and feet. This bird is common in the marsh environment.
|American Avocet (Recurvirostridae)
L: 18″A tall slender shorebird with a black
and white back and wings. The head and neck are a rusty color in the breeding
season and they are grey in the winter. They have a long, thin upturned
bill, and are commonly found in marsh ponds.
|Spotted sandpiper (Scolopacidae)
|Western sandpiper (Scolopacidae)
L: 6.5″Brown top half of body with white underside.
This bird is the most common small shorebird in the local marshes and bay
|Least sandpiper (Scolopacidae)
L: 17″This large shorebird seems a drab gray color until it
begins to show its wings. The wings are black and white on the
underside. They feed on crabs, clams, and worms using their stout long
bill. During the breeding season you can hear their call of
“pill-will-willet” from which they are named.
|Long-billed Dowitcher (Scolopacidae)
L: 11.5″A medium-small shorebird with a long, slowly tapering bill. The coloring
is dark grey on the top half of the bird in the winter, in the summer the
bird’s top half is a brown to reddish brown color. This species is similar
to the short billed dowitcher, but has a darker underside and tail that
makes the white rump stand out in contrast. Common in marsh ponds and tidal
|Long-billed Curlew (Scolopacidae)
medium-large wading bird that is brown above and buff below. This bird
also has a long downward curved bill and long dark legs. A similar bird,
the Whimbrel, has a stripped crown and a shorter bill. These birds are
commonly seen in salt marshes.
|Greater yellowlegs (Scolopacidae)
L: 14″A medium-small shorebird with long,
yellow legs and a long slightly upturned bill. The grey back and white
underside are drab in comparison to the legs. The call is a loud series
of three or more repeated “tew” notes. The similar lesser yellowlegs is
smaller, has a shorter, thinner bill and is less common.